Articles
[…] Under common law real property principles applicable to leases, a commercial landlord did not have any duty to undertake any efforts to mitigate damages, absent an agreement in the lease to the contrary. Under a contract, however, the common law imposed a duty to mitigate damages on the parties in the event of a breach by one of them. Interestingly, by statute, residential landlords have long had the duty to mitigate damages. Section 8-207 of the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides: "(a) Duty to mitigate damages. - The aggrieved party in a breach of a lease has a duty to mitigate damages if the damages result from the landlord's or tenant's: (1) Failure to supply possession of the unit; (2) Failure or refusal to take possession at the beginning of the term; or (3) Termination of occupancy before the end of the term. (b) No obligation to lease vacated unit in preference to others. - The provisions of subsection (a) do not impose an obligation to show or lease, the vacated dwelling unit in preference to other available units. (c) Sublease of unit where tenant does not take possession or vacates. - If a tenant wrongly fails or refuses to take possession of or vacates the dwelling unit before the end of his term, the landlord may sublet the dwelling unit without prior notice to the tenant in default. The tenant in default is secondarily liable for rent for the term of his original agreement in addition to his liability for consequential damages resulting from his breach, if the landlord gives him prompt notice of any default by the sublessee. (d) Waiver prohibited. - No provision in this section may be waived in any lease.