Articles
[…] [46]          See In re Ft. Howard Dev., LLC, No. 03-C-18-001606 (Balt. Cty. Cir. Ct. Mar. 29, 2018) (“Receivership Order” at 9 [Dkt. No. 18]).
[47]          See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-702(b)(1)–(2).
[48]          See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-401(a)(1)–(4).
[49]          See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-401(c) (listing additional activities and conduct that cannot be performed if “an order is entered” prohibiting them).
[50]          See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-401(g) (1)–(2).
[51]          Compare 11 U.S.C. § 362(a), with Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-401(a)–(c).  
[52]          Compare Md. Rule 13-201, with Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-302(a)–(b).  However, under the Receivership Act, “[i]f the court concludes that receivership property is likely to be insufficient to satisfy claims of each creditor holding a perfected lien on the property, the court may order that … [t]he receiver does not need to give notice … to all unsecured creditors.”  See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-302(f) (1). 
[53]          Compare Md. Rule 13-402 (providing that “[a]n objection to a … claim may be filed” and “the claimant or the objecting party is entitled to a hearing”), with Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-302(e)(1)–(2) (providing that “the receiver may file with the court an objection to a claim of a creditor” and “[t]he court shall allow or disallow the claim” after considering the receiver’s objection and the claimant’s response thereto).
[54]          See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 15-102(b)(1)–(8) (West 2019).