Articles
[…] Code Ann., Com. Law § 24-201(a)(1)(i), (b)(2)(ii)(2) (proving that a Maryland court “may appoint a receiver (i) “to protect a party that demonstrates an apparent right to property … [that is] being subjected to or is in danger of waste, loss, dissipation, or impairment” and (ii) if “[t]here is a default under [a] mortgage” and the borrower “agreed … to the appointment of a receiver on default”).