Articles
[…] Signs advertising the home based-businesses may also be permitted. The amount of customers allowed and onsite employee numbers are subject to change, as well as parking requirements. These changes may bring more non-residents into the communities, placing a burden on parking and other amenities, and generally changing the residential feel of a neighborhood. Of course, community associations’ governing documents may be more restrictive than the ordinance with regard to home-based businesses and signs on properties. If your HOA’s governing documents are silent on the matter, be advised that § 55.1-1821 of the Virginia Property Owners’ Association Act states, “[e]xcept to the extent that the declaration provides otherwise, no association shall prohibit any lot owner from operating a home-based business within his personal residence. The association may, however, establish (i) reasonable restrictions as to the time, place, and manner of the operation of a home-based business and (ii) reasonable restrictions as to the size, place, duration, and manner of the placement or display of any signs on the owner's lot related to such home-based business. Any home-based business shall comply with all applicable local ordinances.”[3]
 
If a Board undertakes to adopt aforesaid restrictions, please do remember that home-based businesses have been the new norm and necessity for many during this COVID-19 pandemic.  Not allowing owners or residents to work from home may not be ideal during this time.