Newsletters
[…] Sanders v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 734, 772 S.E.2d 15 (2015).

Audio recordings are, however, subject to the state wiretapping statute. Virginia Code Section 19.2-61 protects oral conversations where the speaker has an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception. Code Section 19.2-62 requires the consent of one of the parties in order to intercept an oral communication. The Code covers oral communications when the speakers have an "expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectations." Virginia Code § 19.2-61. However, unlike visual surveillance, there is some debate as to whether there is a justified expectation of privacy as to conversations within common areas. See Belmer v. Commonwealth, 553 S.E.2d 123 (2001).