Newsletters
[…] Newsletters

Labor & Employment Newsletter July 2020: VA & MD Legislative Update

VIRGINIA’S PROHIBITION ON NON-COMPETE COVENANTS FOR LOW-WAGE EMPLOYEES

By: Betsy Davis and Robert Drewry

Virginia employers who have or are considering non-compete agreements with low-wage earners should take note. Effective July 1, 2020, Virginia employers are prohibited by statute from entering into, enforcing, or threatening to enforce a covenant not to compete with any low-wage employee. See Va. Code § 40.1-28.7:8(B). 

According to the new law, a “covenant not to compete” is an agreement “between an employer and employee that restrains, prohibits, or otherwise restricts an individual’s ability, following the termination of the individual’s employment, to compete with his former employer.”  Importantly, the law does not affect the enforceability of standard confidentiality agreements, such as those designed to prohibit sharing and misappropriation of trade secrets and proprietary or confidential information and only applies to covenants not to compete entered into on or after July