Articles
[…] Among them are the following:
  1. Wage Theft is a Crime
September 6, 2023: Governor Hochul signed legislation (S.2832-A/A.154-A), amending New York’s Penal Law to make wage theft a crime of larceny. Although wage theft was already subject to penalties under New York’s Labor Law (“NYLL”), this amendment to NY’s Penal Law allows prosecutors to seek stronger penalties against employers who engage in wage theft. Section 155.00 of the Penal Law is amended to add a Section 10 which expands the definition of “property” to include: “compensation for labor or services.” Section 155.05, subdivision 2, as amended, states, in pertinent part: “(F) A person obtains property by wage theft when he or she hires a person to perform services and the person performs such services and the person does not pay wages, at the minimum wage rate and overtime, or promised wage, if greater than the minimum wage rate and overtime, to said person for work performed…” The law took effect immediately.
  1. Employers May Not Discipline Employees for Not Attending Meetings on Religious or Political Matters